ISLAND TECHNOLOGY CRIB

                           Fixture list 2008 - 2009

2nd October 2008                            22nd January 2009

St. John's Hotel A  v  St. Brelades S.C.    L'Auberge Du Nord    v  St. Johns Hotel

Trinity Arms        v  Optimists A          Optimists A          v  Trinity Arms

Optimists B         v  L'Auberge Du Nord    St. Brelades S.C.    v  Optimists B 

Tivoli Tavern       v  Bye                  Devils Hole          v  Tivoli Tavern

Devils Hole         v  St. john's Hotel B

 

9th October 2008                            29th January 2009

Optimists A         v  St. John's Hotel A   Trinity Arms         v  L'Auberge Du Nord

St. Brelades S.C.   v  Devils Hole          Optimists B          v  Optimists A

L'Auberge Du Nord   v  Trinity Arms         Tivoli Tavern        v  St. Brelades S.C.

Bye                 v  Optimists B          St. John's Hotel     v  Devils Hole

St. john's Hotel B  v  Tivoli Tavern

 

16th October 2008                           5th February 2009

St. John's Hotel A  v  L'Auberge Du Nord    L'Auberge Du Nord    v  Optimists B

St. Brelades S.C.   v  Bye                  Optimists A          v  Tivoli Tavern

Trinity Arms        v  Tivoli Tavern        St. Brelades S.C.    v  St. john's Hotel

Devils Hole         v  Optimists A          Devils Hole          v  Trinity Arms

Optimists B         v  St. john's Hotel B

 

23rd October 2008                           12th February 2009

Bye                 v  St. John's Hotel A   Tivoli Tavern        v  L'Auberge Du Nord

Optimists A         v  St. Brelades S.C.    St. John's Hotel     v  Optimists A

Tivoli Tavern       v  Optimists B          Trinity Arms         v  St. Brelades S.C.

L'Auberge Du Nord   v  Devils Hole          Optimists B          v  Devils Hole

St. john's Hotel B  v  Trinity Arms

 

30th October 2008                           19th February 2009

St. John's Hotel A  v  St. John's Hotel B   Tivoli Tavern        v  Optimists B

Optimists A         v  Tivoli Tavern        St. John's Hotel     v  Trinity Arms

Devils Hole         v  Optimists B          Devils Hole          v  L'Auberge Du Nord

Trinity Arms        v  Bye                  Optimists A          v  St. Brelades S.C.

St. Brelades S.C.   v  L'Auberge Du Nord

 

6th November 2008                           26th February 2009

Tivoli Tavern       v  St. John's Hotel A   Trinity Arms         v  Tivoli Tavern

L'Auberge Du Nord   v  Optimists A          St. Brelades S.C.    v  Devils Hole

Optimists B         v  Trinity Arms         Optimists B          v  St. John's Hotel

Bye                 v  Devils Hole          L'Auberge Du Nord    v  Optimists A

St. John's Hotel B  v  St. Brelades S.C.

 

13th November 2008                          5th March 2009

St. John's Hotel A  v  Optimists B          St. John's Hotel     v  Tivoli Tavern

L'Auberge Du Nord   v  Bye                  St. Brelades S.C.    v  L'Auberge Du Nord

St. Brelades S.C.   v  Tivoli Tavern        Optimists A          v  Devils Hole

Devils Hole         v  Trinity Arms         Trinity Arms         v  Optimists B

Optimists A         v  St. John's Hotel B

 

20th November 2008

Trinity Arms        v  St. Johns Hotel A

Optimists B         v  St. Brelades S.C.

Bye                 v  Optimists A

Tivoli Tavern       v  Devils Hole

St. John's Hotel B  v  L'Auberge Du Nord

 

27th November 2008

St. Johns Hotel A   v  Devils Hole

Optimists A         v  Optimists B

St. Brelades S.C.   v  Trinity Arms

L'Auberge Du Nord   v  Tivoli Tavern

Bye                 v  St. John's Hotel B

 

4th December 2008  Champion of champions    Tivoli Tavern  v  Optimists B

To be played at the Optimists club.

 

End of season events

19th March 2009 Team knock out - Round 1 (Games to be played at home team venues)

26th March 2009 Singles knock out - Preliminary rounds at the Devils hole

2nd  April 2009 Pairs knock out - Preliminary rounds at Optimists club

16th April 2009 Team knock out - Semi-finals and final at St. Brelade's social club

23rd April 2009 Singles and pairs - Finals night at L'Auberge Du Nord

30th April 2009 Captains cup venue to be announced

 

Annual dinner Saturday 30th May 2009 at the Pomme D'or Hotel

 

General information

Singles                 8 Games - Each game best of 3 legs.

Doubles                 4 Games - Each game best of 3 legs.

Gallon                  1 Game - Best of 3 legs.

 

Scoring Singles  1 Point per game with a win bonus of 3 points for the overall match winner.

                        1 Point per team for a drawn match.

Scoring Doubles  1 Point per game with a win bonus of 3 points for the overall match winner.

                        1 Point per team for a drawn match.

Scoring Gallon     Win  2 - 0    3 Points

                   Win  2 - 1    2 Points

                   Lose 1 - 2    1 Point

 

Special league rule

If a jack is turned up when a player requires only 1 or 2 points to finish a game, the 2 points

normally allowed can not be taken.

 

Games to commence by 8:30 pm

 

Team information

Devile Hole                  Mick Cotillard            485307  482543

Optimists A                  Sue Pugsley               731567  743976

Optimists B                  Nick Richardson           731567  07797 763458

St. Brelade's Social Club    Clive Reed                499290  499268

St. Johns Hotel A            Jamie Smith               864690  07797 893886

St. Johns Hotel B            Mark Bailhache            864690  865439

Tivoli Tavern                John O'Connor             872622  875043

Trinity Arms                 Rob Benest                864691  483099

Lecky                        07797 716543