ISLAND TECHNOLOGY CRIB

                           Fixture list 2016 - 2017

22nd September 2016

 

12th January 2017

 

Bagot

v The Admiral

Farmers Inn

v Optimists ‘B’

Tivoli Tavern

v Optimists ‘A’

Bagot

v Tivoli Tavern

Optimists ‘B’

v The Trafalgar

St. Brelade S.C.

v The Admiral

Farmers Inn

v St. Brelade S.C.

Optimists ‘A’

v The Trafalgar

 

29th September 2016

 

19th January 2017

 

The Admiral

v Tivoli Tavern

Tivoli Tavern

v Farmers Inn

Optimists ‘A’

v Optimists ‘B’

The Trafalgar

v St. Brelade S.C.

The Trafalgar

v Farmers Inn

Optimists ‘B’

Bagot

St. Brelade S.C.

v Bagot

The Admiral

v Optimists ‘A’

 

6th October 2016

 

26th January 2017

 

Optimists ‘B’

v The Admiral

Bagot

v Farmers Inn

Farmers Inn

v Optimists ‘A’

The Trafalgar

v The Admiral

Bagot

v The Trafalgar

Optimists ‘A’

v St. Brelade S.C.

Tivoli Tavern

v St. Brelade S.C.

Tivoli Tavern

v Optimists ‘B’

 

13th October 2016

 

2nd February 2017

 

The Admiral

v Farmers Inn

Bagot

v The Admiral

Optimists ‘A’

v Bagot

Tivoli Tavern

v Optimists ‘A’

The Trafalgar

v Tivoli Tavern

Optimists ‘B’

v The Trafalgar

St. Brelade S.C.

v Optimists ‘B’

Farmers Inn

v St. Brelade S.C.

 

20th October 2016

 

9th February 2017

 

Optimists ‘B’

v Farmers Inn

The Admiral

v Tivoli Tavern

Tivoli Tavern

v Bagot

Optimists ‘A’

v Optimists ‘B’

The Admiral

v St. Brelade S.C.

The Trafalgar

v Farmers Inn

The Trafalgar

v Optimists ‘A’

St. Brelade S.C.

Bagot

 

27th October 2016

 

16th February 2017

 

Farmers Inn

v Tivoli Tavern

Optimists ‘B’

v The Admiral

St. Brelade S.C.

v The Trafalgar

Farmers Inn

v Optimists ‘A’

Bagot

v Optimists ‘B’

Bagot

v The Trafalgar

Optimists ‘A’

v The Admiral

Tivoli Tavern

v St. Brelade S.C.

 

3rd November 2016

 

23rd February 2017

 

Farmers Inn

v Bagot

The Admiral

v Farmers Inn

The Admiral

v The Trafalgar

Optimists ‘A’

Bagot

St. Brelade S.C.

v Optimists ‘A’

The Trafalgar

v Tivoli Tavern

Optimists ‘B’

v Tivoli Tavern

St. Brelade S.C.

v Optimists ‘B’

 

10th November 2016

 

2nd March 2017

 

The Admiral

v Bagot

Optimists ‘B’

v Farmers Inn

Optimists ‘A’

v Tivoli Tavern

Tivoli Tavern

Bagot

The Trafalgar

v Optimists ‘B’

The Admiral

v St. Brelade S.C.

St. Brelade S.C.

v Farmers Inn

The Trafalgar

v Optimists ‘A’

 

17th November 2016

 

9th March 2017

 

Tivoli Tavern

v The Admiral

Farmers Inn

v Tivoli Tavern

Optimists ‘B’

v Optimists ‘A’

St. Brelade S.C.

v The Trafalgar

Farmers Inn

v The Trafalgar

Bagot

v Optimists ‘B’

Bagot

v St. Brelade S.C.

Optimists ‘A’

v The Admiral

 

24th November 2016

 

16th March 2017

 

The Admiral

v Optimists ‘B’

Farmers Inn

V Bagot

Optimists ‘A’

v Farmers Inn

The Admiral

v The Trafalgar

The Trafalgar

v Bagot

St. Brelade S.C.

v Optimists ‘A’

St. Brelade S.C.

v Tivoli Tavern

Optimists ‘B’

v Tivoli Tavern

 

1st December 2016

 

Farmers Inn

v The Admiral

Bagot

v Optimists ‘A’

Tivoli Tavern

v The Trafalgar

Optimists ‘B’

v St. Brelade S.C.

 

End of season events

 

15th September 2016  Champion of Champions at The Optimists Club

                     (Optimists 'B'    V    St. Brelade S.C.)

23rd March 2017      Team knockout preliminary round – Home team venues

 ST BRELADE’S SOCIAL CLUB    v    THE ADMIRAL

 OPTIMISTS ‘A’               v    TIVOLI TAVERN

 THE TRAFALGAR               v    OPTIMISTS ‘B’

 FARMERS INN                 v    BAGOT INN

 

30th March 2017      Singles knockout (Excluding final) at St. Brelade’s Social Club

                     Commencing at 8:15pm

 

6th April 2017       Doubles knockout (Excluding final) at The Optimists Club

                     Commencing at 8:15pm

 

20th April 2017      Team knockout semi-finals at St. Brelade’s S.C.

                     Commencing at 8:15pm

 

27th April 2017      Team, Singles and Doubles finals at The Bagot

                     Commencing at 8:15pm

 

4th May 2017         Captains Cup at The Farmers Inn

 

 

Annual dinner 13th May 2017 At the Hotel De Normandie


Arrive 7:30pm(ish) for drinks. Closes at 12:45am
There is a coach from St. Brelade at 7:30pm and back again at 12:00pm

 

 

General information

Singles                 8 Games - Each game best of 3 legs.

Doubles                 4 Games - Each game best of 3 legs.

Gallon                  1 Game - Best of 3 legs.

 

Scoring Singles  1 Point per game with a win bonus of 3 points for the overall match winner.

                        1 Point per team for a drawn match.

 

Scoring Gallon          Win  2 - 0    3 Points

                        Win  2 - 1    2 Points

                        Lose 1 - 2    1 Point

 

Special league rule

If a jack is turned up when a player requires only 1 or 2 points to finish a game, the 2 points

normally allowed can not be taken.

 

Games to commence by 8:30 pm

 

Team information

Captain

Venue

Home

Bagot

Rob Benest

723627

07797 769706

St Brelade's Social Club

Clive Reed

499290

499268

Optimists 'A'

Sue Pugsley

731567

743976

Optimists 'B'

Andy Pugsley

731567

741645

The Trafalgar

Karl Knight

741334

07797 820483

Farmers Inn

Rose Le Breton

485311

07797 736133 or 484673

Tivoli Tavern

Paul Little

872622

07797 738138

The Admiral

Jon Manning

730095

07797 933227

 

Lecky

07797 716543

lecky7@hotmail.com

 

Eddie Baker

745322

edkanila@jerseymail.co.uk